Institute of Technology

Nooruse 1
50411 Tartu linn,
Tartu linn, Tartumaa
EST
+372 737 4800
info@tuit.ut.ee
Reet Kurg
Director, Professor of Molecular Biomedicine
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 5040
+372 5341 9189
Nooruse 1-426A
Tanel Tenson
Professor of Technology of Antimicrobial Compounds, Research Professor
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 4844
Nooruse 1-425
Veronika Zadin
Professor of Materials Technology
PhD (Physical Engineering)
+372 737 4877
Nooruse 1-317
Alvo Aabloo
Professor of Polymeric Materials, Materials Science
PhD (Physics)
+372 737 5534
+372 507 8356 (4829)
Nooruse 1-318
Margus Pooga
Professor of Chemical Biology
PhD (Biochemistry)
+372 737 4836
Nooruse 1-300
Gholamreza Anbarjafari
Professor of Computer Vision 0.6 p
PhD (Electrical Engineer)
+372 737 4855
+372 5886 5559
Nooruse 1-112
Tarmo Tamm
Professor of Materials Engineering
PhD (Inorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 4833
Nooruse 1-328
Heiki Kasemägi
Associate Professor of Materials Technology, Programme Director of Computer Engineering, Programme Director of Robotics and Computer Engineering
PhD (Solid State Physics)
+372 737 4834
Nooruse 1-319
Indrek Must
Associate Professor of Soft Robotics
PhD (Physical Engineering)
+372 737 4832
Nooruse 1-332
Niilo Kaldalu
Associate Professor of Molecular Biology
PhD (Molecular Biology)
Nooruse 1-401
Veljo Kisand
Associate Professor of Molecular Ecology
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 737 4818
Nooruse 1-137
Ivar Ilves
Associate Professor of Biomedicine
PhD (Virology)
+372 737 4836
Nooruse 1-300
Arvi Jõers
Associate Professor of Molecular Microbiology
PhD (Cell Biology)
+372 737 5041
Nooruse 1-146
Alla Piirsoo
Associate Professor of Molecular Virology
PhD (Gene Technology)
Nooruse 1-403
Ülo Maiväli
Associate Professor of Molecular Microbiology
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 4818
Nooruse 1-137
Lauri Vares
Associate Professor of Organic Chemistry
PhD (Organic Chemistry)
+372 737 4808
Nooruse 1-535
Ilme Liblikas
Associate Professor of Organic Chemistry
PhD (Organic Chemistry)
Nooruse 1-535
Arun Kumar Singh
Associate Professor of Collaborative Robotics
PhD
Ebe Merilo
Associate Professor of Plant Biology
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
Nooruse 1-315A
Janno Torop
Associate Professor of Materials Engineering 0.5 p
PhD (Physical Engineering)
Nooruse 1-318
Alan Henry Tkaczyk
Associate Professor of Engineering Science
PhD (Mechanical Engineering)
+372 737 6523
Karl Kruusamäe
Associate Professor of Robotics Engineering
PhD (Physics)
+372 5886 3299
Nooruse 1-317
Vasili Hauryliuk
Associate Professor of Molecular Microbiology 0.2 p
PhD (Molecular Biology)
Kaido Kurrikoff
Associate Professor of Molecular Biotechnology
PhD (Neurosciences)
+372 737 4871
Nooruse 1-503
Hanna Hõrak
Associate Professor of Molecular Plant Physiology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Nooruse 1-302A
Margus Varjak
Associate Professor of Virology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Taavi Lehto
Associate Professor of Nanobiotechnology 0.8 p
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Nooruse 1-148
Veiko Vunder
Lecturer in Robotics Technology
PhD (Physical Engineering)
Janno Jõgeva
Visiting Lecturer in Robotics
MSc (Computer Science)
Nooruse 1
Iryna Barba
Visiting Lecturer
PhD (Telecommunication Systems and Networks)
Margus Rosin
Junior Lecturer in Computer Engineering 0.5 p
MSc (Information Technology)
+372 514 6160
Eva Mõtshärg
Junior Lecturer in Robotics Design
MSc (Conversion Master in IT)
Piret Arukuusk
Research Fellow in Peptide Chemistry
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
+372 737 4866
Nooruse 1-517
Ingmar Tulva
Research Fellow in Plant Physiology 0.25 p
MSc (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
Urmas Johanson
Research Fellow in Materials Technology
PhD (Inorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 4832
Nooruse 1-324
Anna-Liisa Peikolainen
Research Fellow in Materials Technology 0.5 p
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 4820
Nooruse 1-327
Ritesh Soni
Research Fellow in Microfabrication
MSc (Nanotechnology)
Olavi Reinsalu
Research Fellow in Biomedical Technology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Nooruse 1-114
Peeter Laas
Research Fellow in Molecular Ecology
PhD (Gene Technology)
Erik Puura
Visiting Research Fellow 0.5 p
PhD (Chemical Technology)
Ravila 14a-2070
Helena Sork
Research Fellow in Nanobiotechnology
PhD (Medical Science)
Toomas Mets
Research Fellow in Molecular Microbiology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Tõnis Lehto
Research Fellow in Nanobiotechnology
PhD (Neurochemistry with Molecular Neurobiology)
Kalle Kipper
Research Fellow in Structural Biology 0.5 p
PhD (Molecular Biology)
Annely Lorents
Research Fellow in Molecular Biomedicine
PhD (Gene Technology)
Pirko Jalakas
Research Fellow in Plant Biology
PhD (environmental engineering)
Nooruse 1-302A
Villu Kasari
Research Fellow in Microbiology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Tauno Tiirats
Research Fellow in Multiscale Simulations
PhD
Nooruse 1-113
Ehsan Moradpur Tari
Research Fellow in Atomistic Simulations
PhD (Materials and Metallurgy Engineering - Ceramics)
Edgars Butanovs
Research Fellow in Nanomanipulation 0.5 p
PhD (Physics and Astronomy)
Ly Porosk
Research Fellow in Peptide Chemistry 0.6 p
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
+372 737 4866
Margit Mutso
Research Fellow in Biomedicine
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Geeta Arya
Research Fellow in Nanotechnology
PhD
Nooruse 1-307
Helen Tammert
Research Fellow in Molecular Ecology 0.1 p
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
Igor Rybalskii
Junior Research Fellow in Computer Engineering
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Kadri-Ann Valdur
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.65 p
MSc (Materials Science and Technology)
Nooruse 1-332
Mart Ernits
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Nanobiotechnology)
Pranjal Sharma
Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science
MSc (Geomaterials and Geochemistry)
Marie Vihmar
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.5 p
MA (Design and Applied Arts)
Nooruse 1-332
Hans Priks
Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science 0.8 p
MSc (Materials Science)
Ye Wang
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc
Krõõt Arbo
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Molecular and Cell Biology)
Basant Sharma
Junior Research Fellow in Computer Engineering
MSc (Mathematics)
Cansu Özcan Kilcan
Junior Research Fellow in Computer Engineering
MSc (environmental engineering)
Elyad Damerchi
Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science
MSc (Nanotechnology - Nanomaterials)
Ismail Sarigül
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Applied Measurement Science)
Ingrid Rebane
Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science
MSc (Materials Science)
Nooruse 1-331
Kajal Samantara
Junior Research Fellow in Molecular Biotechnology
(Plant Breeding and Genetics)
Elena Ivandi
Junior Research Fellow in Environmental Technology
MSc (Production and Marketing of Agricultural Products)
Nooruse 1-315
Egon Meigas
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.5 p
MSc (Gene Technology)
Rahel Vaga
Junior Research Fellow in Molecular Biomedicine 0.5 p
MSc (Pharmacy)
Ermo Leuska
Junior Research Fellow in Technology
MSc (Gene Technology)
Renno Raudmäe
Junior Research Fellow in Computer Engineering
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Karl Jakob Levin
Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science
MSc (Materials Science and Technology)
Simon Idoko
Junior Research Fellow in Computer Engineering
mag (Computer Science)
Jaanus Kalde
Junior Research Fellow in Technology
MSc (Computer Engineering)
Nooruse 1-110
Oleksandr Syzoniuk
Junior Research Fellow in Microfabrication 0.3 p
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Fatemeh Rastgar
Junior Research Fellow of Robotics Engineering 0.4 p
MSc (Electrical Engineering)
Nooruse 1-329
Farnaz Baksh
Junior Research Fellow in Computer Engineering
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Rauno Sedrik
Junior Research Fellow in Polymer Chemistry 0.1 p
MSc (Materials Science)
Ritu Ghosh
Junior Research Fellow in Molecular Biotechnology
MSc (Applied Microbiology)
Paule Hermet
Junior Research Fellow in Molecular Biotechnology 0.5 p
MSc (Biomedicine)
Obedoulaye Boukary
Junior Research Fellow in Molecular Biotechnology
MSc (Nanomedicine for Drug Delivery)
Baiba Brumele
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.4 p
MSc (Biomedicine)
Liane Viru
Administrative Head of Biosafety Core Facility
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Merike Petuhov
Assistant to the Head of Institute
+372 737 5048
Nooruse 1-426C
Mart Parve
AI Product Manager 0.6 p
MSc (International Business Economics and Management)
Narva mnt 18-2022
Heilo Altin
Senior Specialist of Educational Robotics
MSc (Information Technology)
Robert Valner
Senior Specialist of Robotics 0.5 p
MSc (Computer Engineering)
Friedrich Kaasik
Head of Knowledge Transfer 0.2 p
MSc (Materials Science)
+372 520 4864
Aune Tamm
Head of Administration in IMS Lab
+372 737 4824
+372 5611 0633 (4824)
Nooruse 1-330
Mariana Kukk
Mariana Kukk
Delta X Coordinator and Communications Manager
MA (Journalism and Communication)
+372 737 6360
Narva mnt 18-4106
Ilona Faustova
Programme Director for Bioengineering
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 5391 1270 (7270)
Teet Tilk
Specialist of Electronics
MSc (Computer Engineering)
+372 737 4831
Nooruse 1-105
Margit Meiesaar
Project Manager
MA (Media and Communication)
+372 737 4840
Nooruse 1-426C
Eveli Otsing
Laboratory Assistant in Molecular Ecology
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
Mikk Välbe
Laboratory Technician 0.75 p
MSc (Molecular and Cell Biology)
Nooruse 1-302
Kirsi Zirel
Project Assistant
+372 5688 0759 (6759)
Nooruse 1-330
Anett Puskar
Technician in Molecular Biology 0.25 p
MSc (Biomedicine)
Rain Eric Haamer
Specialist in Virtual Reality 0.1 p
Nooruse 1-114
Liina Katherine Viikmaa
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 4882
Nooruse 1-149
Inge Tera
Coordinator 0.6 p
+372 737 4829
Narva mnt 18-3051
Evgeniia Serova
Laboratory Assistant in Molecular Biomedical
MSc (Bioengineering)
Nooruse 1-403
Banafsheh Khalegh Doust
Specialist in Model & Crop Plant Ecophysiology 0.7 p
mag (Business Administration (Management and Marketing))
Kristel Panksep
Laboratory Assistant in Molecular Biology 0.5 p
MSc (Applied Hydrobiology)
Bakhtier Rasulov
Associate Professor of Plant Biology (employment contract suspended) 0.1 p
DrSci (Biology)
Kaija Põhako-Esko
Associate Professor of Materials Chemistry (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Chemistry)
Livia Matt
Research Fellow in Organic Chemistry (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Engineering of Bioactive Compounds)
Sandra Schumann
Junior Research Fellow in Computer Engineering (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Anett Toom
Project Assistant (employment contract suspended)
Maria Lutsar
Specialist of Robotics (employment contract suspended) 0.1 p
MSc (Nature Based Tourism)